Privacy Policy

Melbourne Reiki and Wellness – Privacy Policy

At Melbourne Reiki and Wellness, we are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who provide personal information to us, including the data recorded by clients and by Melbourne Reiki and Wellness. Personal information is collected used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We use the information we collect to maximize the services that we provide to you. You may change your personal details at any time by advising us in writing or email.

Collection of Personal Information

Melbourne Reiki and Wellness will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

Melbourne Reiki and Wellness collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Information

Melbourne Reiki and Wellness may use personal information for purposes including:
● to better understand your needs;
● for internal record keeping;
● to provide you with information, updates and our services;
● to make you aware of new and additional products, services and information which we think you may find interesting;
● direct marketing material;
● to improve our products and services; and
● to contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, text message or mail.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law any basic personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like an outline of the information held, or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at melbournereikiandwellness@gmail.com.
Melbourne Reiki and Wellness reserves the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
You can opt out of any marketing emails at any time.

Storage and Security

Melbourne Reiki and Wellness is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us remains secure and confidential. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
Please note, the transmission and exchange of information via the Internet is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
Personal information collected during all Reiki and Intuitive healing sessions are kept highly confidential between client and practitioner. Any information provided by you during a Reiki and Intuitive healing session is for the use of the practitioner only during Reiki sessions, as a reference and guide for that current session and any future Reiki sessions.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.melbournereikiandwellness.com.au our customers or third parties or if required by law. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Amendment to this policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address provided by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Last updated 1st September 2020

Opening Hours

MON-THU: 10:00am - 8.30pm
FRI: 10:00am - 6:00pm
SAT: 9:00am - 5:00pm
SUN: Closed

Privacy Policy
Address

Elwood Victoria 3184
Australia